Delegates/teachers/directors

Download: Program_MEP Copenhagen­

16:00 – 18:00
Arrival of the delegations at Copenhagen airport or railway station.
Pick up by guides.
Transfer to Copenhagen hosting school.

Refreshments will be served at the receiving school:Rysensteen Gymnasium                                                                                                                                                                                                              

Tietgensgade 74                                                                                                                  
1704 Copenhagen V

Contact person: Katja Kofod Svan +45 30131976

18:00 – 20:00
Host families pick up their guests at Rysensteen
Gymnasium

Evening
Delegates have dinner and spend evening with their host families.     

Directors/teachers stay at:
HOTEL ANSGAR
Colbjørnsensgade 29
1652 – Copenhagen V – Denmark
www.ansgarhotel.dk

Train station: Copenhagen Central Station
Contact person: Nina Nørgaard +45 26201105 

20:30 – 21:30
Light dinner and welcome briefing for directors/teachers at:

Gefion Gymnasium
Øster Voldgade 10
1350 Copenhagen K

Contact person: Bjørn Elm +45 51359312

Delegates:

09:00 – 10:00

  • Meeting for Committee Presidents

Gefion Gymnasium
Øster Voldgade 10
1350 Copenhagen K
+45 51 35 93 12

10:00 – 14:00

  • Meeting point: Gefion Gymnasium  (delegates and cps)
  • Team Building Program
  • Exploring the City of Copenhagen in committees
  • Lunch for delegates http://copenhagenstreetfood.dk/en/

14:00 – 17:00

  • Committee meetings at
    Gefion Gymnasium

Evening

  • Delegates spend the evening with host families

Directors/teachers

FREE MORNING/http://www.visitcopenhagen.com/copenhagen-tourist

10:00 – 13:00

  • MEP Europe Board meeting (members only)/ lunch will be providedGefion Gymnasium
    Øster Voldgade 10
    1350 Copenhagen K

13:00 – 16:00

  • Guided tours in 3 groups/ City of Copenhagen
  • Programme will follow (Tour selected prior to arrival)
  • Meeting point will be announced.

17:00 – 18:30

  • MEP Europe: Directors/ Teachers meeting: agenda will be provided

18:30 – 19:30

  • MEP Regions MeetingRysensteen Gymnasium
    Tietgensgade 74
    1704 Copenhagen V
  • Directors/teachers have dinner together at restaurant “Madklubben” Vesterbrogade 62, 1620 V

Delegates and directors/ teachers

University of Copenhagen/KU/Ceremonial Hall (Festsalen)
Nørregade 10 (Entrance from Frue Plads)
1165 Copenhagen                         

10:00 – 12:00

  • Opening Ceremony Model European Parliament Copenhagen

Delegates and directors/teachers have to be present at 09:00                                                 

Welcoming remarks: Ms Nina Nørgaard, MEP DK
Welcoming remarks: Ms. Lykke Friis, Prorector, University of Copenhagen

Speakers:

  • Margrethe Vestager, EU Commissioner
  • Bjarke Møller, Director Tænketanken Europa
  • Music Performance, Students from Sankt Annæ Gymnasium
  • Mr.Gottfried Oehl, MEP Europe
  • Heads of Delegations introduced by GA President Mr. Lawand Namo

Delegates

12:30 – 13:30  

  • Lunch

14:00 – 18:00

  • Committee meetings
  • Venues: Please look under committees

Directors/teachers

12:30 – 16:30

  • Guided tour Medieval Copenhagen/Harbour Canal Tour
  • Meeting point to be announced

Evening

  • Delegates and directors/ teachers are received in their respective Embassies. (Reception details will be handed out separately)
  • Directors/ teachers and delegates who are not received by their Embassies have dinner on their own account.

Delegates

08:30 – 12:30

  • Committee meetings (continued)
  • Venues: Please look under committees

12:30 – 13:30

  • Lunch

13:45 – 16:00

  • Committee meetings (continued)
  • Venues: Please look under committees

16:00 – 18:00

  • Approval panel/ committee presidents
  • Printing of resolutions

Sankt Annæ Gymnasium
Sjælør Boulevard 135,
2500 Valby

Train Station: Sjælør or bus 4A

18:30 – 20:00

  •  Buffet in the canteen at Sankt Annæ Gymnasium
    (Contacts: Peter B. Rosenkjær and Nina Nørgaard)

20:00 – 21.30

Cultural Evening / Concert
for delegates/directors/teachers, hosts and guests
Separate programme will be handed out

Directors/teachers

09:00

  • Pick up /Hotel Ansgar

 9:00 – 14:00    

  • Visiting new urban space in Copenhagen by bus/Dragør
  • Lunch at restaurant Strandhotellet
    Strandlinien 9, 2791 Dragør
  • Free afternoon
  • Cultural Evening at Sankt Annæ Gymnasium, Sjælør Boulevard 135, 2500 Valby

Directors/teachers/Delegates 

09:30 – 17:00

17:00 – 19:00

  • Lobbying at Rysensteen Gymnasium

Evening

  • Delegates and directors/teachers are received in their respective Embassies (reception details will be handed out separately)
  • Directors/teachers and delegates who are not received by their Embassies have dinner on their own account.

Directors/teachers/Delegates 

Delegates and directors/teachers have to be present at 08:45.

09:30 – 17:00

  • General Assembly

Stock Exchange (Børsen)
1217 Copenhagen K
http://english.borsbygningen.dk

09:30 – 10:00

Opening Ceremony

  • Welcoming remarks: Mr. Lawand Namo, President of the GA
  • Speakers: Mrs. Marlene Wind, Professor, University of Copenhagen

2 resolutions in the morning

 12:00 – 13:00

  • Lunch for delegates and directors/ directors

13:00 – 17:00

  • 3 resolutions in the afternoon

Evening

  • Delegates have dinner with host families
  • Directors/teachers have dinner together
    (Location to be announced)

Directors/teachers/Delegates 

Delegates and directors/teachers have to be present at 08:30

09:00 – 16:30

  • General Assembly (continued)

Stock Exchange (Børsen)
1217 Copenhagen K
http://english.borsbygningen.dk

09:30 – 12:30

  • 3 resolutions in the morning

12:30 – 13:30

  • Lunch

13:30 – 16:00

  • 2 resolutions in the afternoon

16:00 – 16:30

  • Closing Ceremony of the Model European Parliament
    Ms. Nina Nørgaard, MEP DK
    Mr. Lawand Namo, President of the GA

19:00-22:30

  • Farewell Party at Gefion Gymnasium
    Light buffet included

Departure of delegation

 

MEP Copenhagen team
Nina Nørgaard +45 26201105
Bjørn Elm +45 51359312
Katja Kofod Svan +45 30131976
Hans Lindemann +45 40317753
Peter B. Rosenkjær +45 28938814
Martin Lønstrup Nielsen +45 53743500
Steffen Knudsen +45 20776280

MEP Copenhagen team

Nina Nørgaard +45 26201105
Bjørn Elm +45 51359312
Katja Kofod Svan +45 30131976
Hans Lindemann +45 40317753
Peter B. Rosenkjær +45 28938814
Martin Lønstrup Nielsen +45 53743500
Steffen Knudsen +45 20776280